Dr. David J. Hartig
Dr. David J. Hartig

Dr. David J. Hartig

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 21 years
  • Graduated from: R Franklin University Of Med & Sci/chicago Medical School
  • Graduation year: 2000
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1942248265

Dr. David J. Hartig D.O.

Emergency Physician

He is located at 550 North Hillside Street in Wichita, KS 67214. Can help patients with the following: Altitude Sickness, Angina, Choking, Fever, General Care, Nausea and Vomiting. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1942248265. Appointment can be made via the phone number (316) 962-2239. He is affiliated with 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. David J. Hartig, being an emergency physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. David J. Hartig.

  • Acute Pain
  • Altitude Sickness
  • Angina
  • Brain Aneurysm
  • Brain Hemorrhage
  • Broken Bone
  • Bruises
  • Choking
  • Common Cold
  • Coronavirus
  • Costochondritis
  • Febrile Seizure
  • Fever
  • Frostbite
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Hematoma
  • Influenza
  • Insect Stings
  • Laceration
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis
  • Prescription Refill
  • Whiplash

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. David J. Hartig as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas, Inc.

Network data as of Jul 21, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 9 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas, Inc.
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas, Inc. plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
BlueCare EPO Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare EPO Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare EPO Gold Plus EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare EPO Silver Plus EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare EPO Simple Bronze HDHP EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare EPO Simple Silver HDHP EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare EPO Standardized Expanded Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare EPO Standardized Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare EPO Standardized Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. David J. Hartig is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. David J. Hartig is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Emergency Medicine .

Bills through: Carepoint Emergency Medicine Kansas Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Astellas Pharma $18
Sanofi $17
AstraZeneca $15

Other

Food and Beverage $67

Studies

R FRANKLIN UNIVERSITY OF MED & SCI/CHICAGO MEDICAL SCHOOL

Graduated in 2000

Affiliated hospitals

WESLEY MEDICAL CENTER
550 N HILLSIDE STREET
WICHITA, 67214 KS
(316) 962-2000

Looking for more Emergency Physicians?

Out of the 47 emergency physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Clinton Shriner
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 550 North Hillside Street Wichita, 67214, KS
Dr. Daniel Caliendo
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 550 North Hillside Street Wichita, 67214, KS
Lindsey Wright
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 550 North Hillside Street Wichita, 67214, KS
Dr. Francie Ekengren
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 550 North Hillside Street Wichita, 67214, KS
Dr. Curt D. Meinecke
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 929 North Saint Francis Street Wichita, 67214, KS
Dr. Nelson Huang
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 929 North Saint Francis Street Wichita, 67214, KS
Shannon Linnea Pierce
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: #1100 929 Saint Francis Wichita, 67214, KS
Dr. Howard Y. Chang
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 929 North Saint Francis Street Wichita, 67214, KS
Dr. Chau N. Kovach
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 929 North Saint Francis Street Wichita, 67214, KS
Dr. Khanh Huynh
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 929 North Saint Francis Street Wichita, 67214, KS

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. David J. Hartig affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. David J. Hartig is affiliated with WESLEY MEDICAL CENTER.

Does Dr. David J. Hartig accept insurance?

Dr. David J. Hartig is listed in-network for 9 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas, Inc.. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

What conditions does Dr. David J. Hartig treat?

Dr. David J. Hartig provides treatment for Altitude Sickness, Angina, Choking, Fever, General Care, Nausea and Vomiting. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. David J. Hartig?

Dr. David J. Hartig's office is located at 550 North Hillside Street in Wichita, KS 67214.